2016 Avon Motorsport Champions

 

Below is the list of drivers and teams that won their championships in 2016 while using Avon Motorsport Tyres.

FIA/IMG World Rallycross  
Supercar Mattias Ekström
Team EKS
FIA/IMG European Rallycross  
Supercar Kevin Hansen
Super 1600 Krisztián Szabó
Touring Car Ben-Philip Gundersen
RX Lites Cup 2016  
RX Lites Cup 2016 Cyril Raymond
Rallycross Challenge Europe  
Supercar Mandie August
Super 1600 Dávid Gerencsér
Super National - Roman Častoral
Super National + Miroslav Pospíchal
FIA CEZ Rallycross  
Supercar Max Pucher
Super 1600 Dávid Gerencsér
Super National - Roman Castoral
Super National + Miroslav Pospíchal
The FIA Historic Formula One Championship  
Pre 78  Michael Lyons
Post 78  Nick Padmore
Fittipaldi class  Michael Lyons
Stewart class  John Delane
Lauda Class Ian Simmonds
The FIA Masters Historic Sports Car Championship  
Masters FIA Historic Sports Cars Rodriguez Class Jason Wright/Mark Donavon
Masters FIA Historic Sports Cars Marko Class Marco Piercy/Martin Stretton
Masters FIA Historic Sports Cars Siffert Class Martin Boot
UK Championships  
Group C Overall Eric de Donker
Group C Class 1 Eric de Donker
Group C Class 2 Mike Wrigley
Group C Class 3 Peter Garrod
Historic F2 Robert Simac
British Hillclimb Scott Moran
Midland Hillclimb Scott Moran
Midland Top Ten Scott Moran
Lotus Cup Super-cup Class Adam Mackay
Lotus Cup Production Class Stuart Ratciffe
Elise Trophy Alex Ball
Formula Jedi Rob Sayle
Classic FF Class A Adriano Medeiros
Classic FF Class B Kevin Howell
HSCC FF1600 Callum Grant
HSCC FF2000 Andrew Park
HSCC Classic F3 Simon Jackson
HSCC Historic F3 Simon Armer
Castle Combe FF1600 Roger Orgee
National FF1600 Post 89 and Road to Indy Nial Murray
National FF1600 Pre 90 Ben Tinkler
Northern FF1600 Post 89 Chase Owen
Northern FF1600 Pre 90 Jamie Jardine
FF1600 Triple Crown Post 89 Nial Murray
FF1600 Triple Crown Pre 90 Ben Tinkler
FF1600 Champion of Oulton Post 89 Mathew Cowley
FF1600 Champion of Oulton Pre 90 Jamie Jardine
FF1600 Star of Anglesey Post 89 Mathew Cowley
FF1600 Star of Anglesey Pre 90 Ivor Mairs
Champion of Brands Road to Indy Oliver White
Brands Hatch FF Festival Nial Murray
W.H.T. Nial Murray
MSA British Rallycross  
Supercar Daniel Rooke
Pickup Truck  
Pickup Truck Freddie Lee
Avon Intermarque Championship   
Avon Intermarque Championship  Malcolm Blackman
Holland  
Historic Rally Sport Cees v.d. Heuvel
Australia  
Hillclimb Overall Malcolm Oastler
F1 Sidecar J Joyce  - C Blackman
F2 Sidecar M Alton – C Clancy
   
Historic Class  
F5000 Tom Tweedie
Group Q & R Chris Farrell
Group MO Richard Carter
Formula Ford Cameron Waters
Portugal  
CPCC João Macedo e Silva
Hill Climb Cat 2 Gonçalo Manahu
Hill Climb Cat 4 Luís Nunes
Rallycross Supercars Joaquim Santos
Rallycross S1600 Bruno Gonçalves
Rallycross Super National Celmo Guicho
Rallycross Super Buggy Ludgero Santos
Rallycross Cup S1600  Joaquim Machado
Rallycross Cup Super National Sérgio Dias
Finland  
Autocrossi Vesa Puuskamaki
SRC Jussi Klemola
Supercar Jere Kalliokoski
Rallysprint Mikael Vuotari
Denmark  
Rallycross S1600 Jacob Wunderov
Rallycross S2000 Jacob Wunderov  
   
Historic  
71- up to 1300ccm Flemming Hansen 
Up to 76 Tage Nielsen
Formula Ulrik Steen Hansen
Norway  
Hillclimb Class 1 Espen Isaksætre
Hillclimb Class 2 Fredrik Magnussen
Hillclimb Class 3 Fredrik Ågedal
Hillclimb Class 4 Stian Haugan
Hillclimb Class 6 Stian Havsengen
Rallycross Junior Cup Marios Bermingrud
Rallycross Junior Cup Class 1 Espen Isaksætre
Rallycross Junior Cup Class 2 Erik Svartås
Rallycross Junior Cup Class 3 Robin Slåttekjær
Rallycross Junior Cup Class 4 Hans-Jøran Østreng
Historic Class 8 Jon Asakskogen
Czech Republic  
CEZ Roman Castoral  
Rallycross Championship CzRep Roman Castoral  
Rallycross Challenge Europe Roman Castoral  
FIA Hill climb Championship 2016 E2-SH Vladimir Vitver
International Champion of Czech Republic 2016 David Komárek
New Zealand  
F5000 Ken Smith
Formula Ford Michael Scott
Germany  
HC Champion Saloons Andre Wiebe
HC Champion Sportscars Frank Debryne
German HC-Team Challenge Team Meister Jäger
HC Group H Berg-Cup Div. 1 Michael Rauch
  Stefan Faulhaber
HC Group. H Berg-Cup Div. 2 Andre Wiebe
  Björn Wiebe
CBC - Berg - Cup Richard Rein
NSU - Berg - Cup Jörg Davidovic
Slalom Championship Lars Bröker
Sports Car Challenge Div. 1 Andreas Fiedler
Sports Car Challenge Div. 2 Simon Stoller
IDM Sidecar Bennie Streuer/ Geert Koerts
Sidecar WC Pekka Päivärinta/ Kirsi Kainulainen
F2 World Trophy Ben Birchall / Tom Birchall
Austria  
Österreichischer Bergmeister   Div. 1&2 Chris-Andre Mayer       
Österreichischer Bergmeister   Div. 3 Karl Schagerl        
Österreichischer Bergmeister   Div. 4&5 Andreas Stollnberger   
Österreichischer Bergmeister   Historic Gerald Glinzner        
Bergrally Super Cup  Rupert Schwaiger
ATMAS Mario Scheibenstock
Histo Cup Formel Historic Roland Wiltschegg
Spain  
Spanish Hill Climb Champion Catergory I Joseba Iraola
Spanish Hill Climb Champion Catergory II Javier Villa
Spanish Hill Climb Champion Catergory III Humberto Janssens
Spanish Hill Climb GT Cup Champion Jose Antonio Aznar
European Hill Climb Ladies Cup Champion Angela Vilariño
Spanish Hill Climb Ladies Cup Champion Angela Vilariño
USA  
USF2000 Overall Champion Anthony Martin
USF2000 National Champion E ric Filgueiras
USF2000 Rookie Robert Meginnis
Pro-Mazda Overall Aaron Telitz
Pro-Mazda Rookie Aaron Telitz
Indy Lights Overall Ed Jones
Indy Lights Rookie Santiago Urrutia
France  
French Rallycross Championship  
SuperCars Firmin Cadeddu
Super1600 Samuel Peu
Ladies Sabrina Souchaud
Junior Julien Hardonnière
   
Coupe de France De Rallycross 2016  
Category 3 Christophe Saunois
Category 4 Sébastien Le Ferrand
Coupe Twingo R1 Rallycross 2016 Julien Hardonnière
   
Challenge AFOR 2016  
SuperCars Firmin Cadeddu
Super1600 Jimmy Terpereau
Category 3 Christophe Saunois
Category 4 Sébastien Le Ferrand
Belgium  
Rallycross  
Supercars Jos Jansen
Super1600 Dennis Remans
Super Nationals+ Steve Volders
Super Nationals- Martijn Vanhove
Page Type: 
Championship Table