2006 Avon Motorsport champions

Below is the list of drivers and teams that won their championships in 2006 while using Avon Motorsport Tyres.

FIA Classifications  
European Rallycross Div 1 Lars Larsson
European Rallycross Div 1A Krysztof Groblewski
European Ladies Hillclimb Cup Angela Vilarino

 

European Circuit  
F3000 International Masters Jan Charouz
Boss Formula Klaas Zwart
Orwell Supersports Cup Silvio Kalb
Thoroughbred G.P. Cup Steve Hartley
European Hill Climb Cup Cat 2 Giulio Regosa

 

UK Circuit  
Formula 3 Championship Class Mike Conway
Formula 3 National Class Rudolfo Gonzalez
British GT2 Team Scuderria Ecosse
British GT3 Team Trackspeed
British GTC Team Lotus Sport Cadena
British GT2 Driver Tim Mullen/Chris Nairchos
British GT3 Driver Matt Alison/Jonny Lang
British GTC Driver Leo Machitski
FF 1800 Nathan Freke
Zetec Final Benoit Perret
Duratec Festival Richard Tannahill
FF Festival - 1600 Noel Dunne
Classic FF 1600 Cls A Steve Hare
Classic FF 1600 Cls B Dave Lowe
Historic FF 1600 Nelson Rowe
Caterham Cosworth Nathan Bell/Rob Jenkinson
Caterham Challenge Graham Fennymore
Caterham Eurocup Ben de Zille Butler
Caterham Roadsport A Gary Halcrow
Caterham Roadsport B Gary Halcrow
Caterham Academy Gp1 Lewis Hopkins
Caterham Academy Gp2 James Sharrock
Formula Palmer Audi Jon Barnes
FPA Autumn Cup Dane Cameron
SCSA Oli Playle
Pickup Truck Oval Nic Grindrod
Pickup Truck-rookey Richard Grindrod
Pickup Truck overall Nic Grindrod
Super Silhouettes  
T Cars Luciano Bachetta
Club F3 Shane Kelly
HSCC Classic F3 Keith White
Classic FF2000 Cls A Eddie Wilkins
Classic FF2000 Cls B Ken Thorogood
Formula Honda - 1000c Nigel Reuben
Formula Honda - 600cc Richard Mitcham
K Sports 1600 Cup Alex Osborne
GT Global Lights Bill Pritchard

 

UK Hillclimb / Sprint  
British Hillclimb Martin Groves
British Sprint Roy Dawson
Hillclimb Leaders Tom New
Midland Hillclimb Roy Standley
BMTR Top Ten Challenge Scott Moran

 

UK Rallycross  
MSA Overall Kenneth Hansen
MSA Overall Christopher Evans
BRDA Supercar Christopher Evans
BRDA Modified Dave Bellerby

 

UK Short Circuit / Oval  
World BriSCA F2 Willie Peeters
UK National Points BriSCA F2 Graham Moodie

 

Australia  
Formula Ford John Martin

 

Belgium  
Rallycross Div 1 Patrick Van Mechelen
Rallycross Div 1A Thierry Cokelaere
Rallycross Div 3 The Cup Danny De Beuckelaer

 

Czech Republic  
Hillclimb Overall  
Rallycross Overall  
Formula Skoda  

 

Finland  
Super Rallicross Martti Simonen
Formula Ford Juha-Pekka Wikman

 

France  
FF 1800  
Classic Formula 3 "A" Patrick Faurie
Classic Formula 3 "B" Fabrice Portr
Classic Formula 3 "C" Walter Hoffmann
V de V Moderne  

 

Germany  
Classic FF1600 Hanno Hess
HC Pokal Saloons Holger Hovemann
HC Pokal Sportscars Rolf Koppel
HC Champ Sportscars Herbert Stenger

 

Holland  
FF Championship Michel Florie
FF Championship (Div 1) Nicky Catsburg
Saker overall Champion VDI Racing
Rallycross Div 1 Patrick Van Mechelen
Rally cross Div 1A Peter Vingerhoets

 

Italy  
CSAI Formula Azzura Giuseppe Termine
Touring Car Gn. N (2nd Div) Gianfranco Billo
CIT Class N4 Giacomo Tartemella
CIT Class N5 Mario Beltrami
CIT Class N6 Paolo Squillace
CIP Sportscar Filippo Francioni

 

New Zealand  
NZ Formula Ford - 2005/2006 Shane Van Gisbergen

 

Portugal  
Rallycross Div 1 Joao Carlos Almeida Tabaio
Rallycross Div 2 Octavio Rodrigues Nogueira
Campeonato-Velocidade Historicos 65 Luis Filipe Caldas e Cunha Neves Nobre Da Veiga
Campeonato-Velocidade Historicos 76 Joaquim Antonio Ferreira Jorge
Trofeu-Velocidade Categoria B Daniel Antonia de Jesus Vidal
Campeonato Montanha Cat 2 Antonio Arlos Teixeira Pinto de Barros
Campeonato Montanha Cat 5 Pedro Miguel Alves Salvador
Trofeu Honda BPI Cup Luis Miguel Lourenco Neto
Trofeu Honda BPI Cup (Promacao) Vitor Manuel da Silva Araujo

 

Republic of Ireland  
Rallycross Supercar Dermot Carnegie
Formula Sheane Enda O'Conner

 

Spain  
European Hill Climb Angela Vilarino
Spanish Hill Climb Championship Gorka Apalanza

 

Sweden  
Rallycross Div 1 Lars Larsson
Rallycross Div 2 Nicklas Hagstrom
FF Zetec Pierre Selander

 

Switzerland  
Formula 3 Jo Zeller
Formula 3 Class B Hansrudolf Debrunner
Lista Formula Junior Gerhard Tweraser
Special Car Trophy (old Gr. B) Rolf Ehrbar
Hillclimb Trophy Bruno Lanniello
Slalom Fritz Erb

 

USA  
FF2000 Zetec J.R Hilderbrand

 

Have we missed someone from the above list that was championship winner in 2006 using Avon Motorsport Tyres? If so contact us with their details and we will add them to our winners list!

Page Type: 
Championship Table