2008 Avon Motorsport champions

 

Below is the list of drivers and teams that won their championships in 2008 while using Avon Motorsport Tyres.

FIA Classifications  
European Rallycross Div 1 Kenneth Hansen
European Rallycross Div 1A Jussi Pinomaki
European Rallycross Div 2 Tomas Kotek
Rallycross Cup Michael De Keersmaecker
Historic F1 Championship Mauro Pane
European Historic F2 Trophy Bo Warmenlus
European Hill Climb Cup Cat 2 Lional Regal

 

European Circuit  
EuroBoss Formula Ingo Gerstl
Orwell Supersports Cup Silvio Klab

 

Uk Circuit
Formula 3 Championship Class Jamie Alguersuari
Formula 3 National Class Jay Bridger
British GT3 Driver James Gornell/John Barnes
British GT4 Driver Matt Nicoll Jones/Stuart Linn
Nat Formula Ford Wayne Boyd
Formula Ford Zetec-Festival Neil Tofts
Formula Ford Duratec-Festival Wayne Boyd
Formula Ford Kent-Festival Josef Newgarden
Formula Ford Kent Carnival Matt McKillop
Classic Formula Ford 1600 Cls A Stuart Kestenbaum
Classic Formula Ford 1600 Cls B Jon Davis
Historic Formula Ford 1600 Michael Lyons
Caterham Superlight David Mayes
Caterham Eurocup Hay/Richards
Caterham Roadsport B Raphael Firorentino
Caterham Roadsport A Phillip Broad
Caterham Academy Gp1 Trevor Fowell
Caterham Academy Gp2 Mark Fulford
Formula Palmer Audi Jason Moore
Formula Palmer Audi Shootout Aaron Steel
Formula Palmer Audi Autumn Cup Niall Quinn
Pickup Truck Oval Gavin Seager
Pickup Truck-Road Racing Champion Gavin Seager
Pickup Truck overall Gavin Seager
Club F3 Edwin Jowsey
HSCC Classic F3 Ben Simms
Classic FF2000 Cls A Andy Huxtable
Classic FF2000 Cls B Colin Wright
Formula Jedi Jack Smith
Walter Hayes Trophy Coner Daly

 

Rallycross  
Rallycross Open Championship Mad Mark Watson
Superprix Christopher Evans

 

UK Hillclimb / Sprint  
MSABritish Hillclimb Scott Moran
MSA British Sprint Stewart Robb

 

Australia  
Hillclimb  Gary West
Avon Rookie of the Year Award Daniel Erickson
Formula Ford Paul Laskazeski

 

Austrian  
Rallycross Championship Div 1 Peter Ramler
Rallycross Championship Div 2 Roman Castoral
Rallycross Championship Div 1A Mario Petrakovits

 

Belgium  
Rallycross Div 1 Jochen Coox
Rallycross Div 1A Thierry Cokelaere
Rallycross Div 3 Luc Maris
Rallycross Cup Michael De Keersmaecker

 

Czech Republic  
Rallycross Div 1 Peter Ramler
Rallycross Div 1A Mario Petrakovits
Rallycross Div 2 Roman Castoral

 

Denmark  
Rallycross GrN Michael Rolighed
Rallycross Div 1a Kim Dall
Historic Formula Ford 1600 Torben Skernby
Formula Ford Duratec Kevin Magnason

 

Estonia  
Rallycross Championship Div D1 Imre Saks
NEZ Rallycross Championship Div D1 Kazimieras Gudziunas
NEZ Rallycross Championship Super 2000 Vaidas Navickas
NEZ Rallycross Championship Open Class Ilgonis Krumins
NEZ Rallycross Championship Div 1600 Janis Aleksejevs
CEZ Rallycross Trophy Div 1 Alois Holler
CEZ Rallycross Trophy Div 2 Roman Castoral

 

Finland  
Rallycross Marko Jokinen
Formula Ford Championship Jukka Honkavuori
Autocross Ari Perkiomaki

 

France  
French Hillclimb Lional Regal
Funyo Challenge Jacques Fontbonne
F3 classic Patrice Faurie
V de V Moderne David Schell/ Philippe Caussanel

 

Germany  
Classic FF1600 Allan Crocker
HC Pokal Saloons Holger Hovemann
HC Pokal Sportscars Rolf Koppel
HC Gp-H- cup Div 1 Klaus Bernert
HC Gp-H- cup Div 2 Holger Hovemann
HRA German Open Peter Hug
Slalom Championship Florian Schmitz
OMV Tourenwagen Challenge Marc Roth
HC Champion Sportscars Marcel Steiner
HC Sportscars Saloons Norbert Brenner

 

Holland  
Formula Ford Zetec Arthur van Uitert
Rallycross Super 4WD Jochen Coox
Rallycross Super 2WD Luc Maris
Rallycross Super 1600 Thierry Cokelaere
Formula Ford Duratec Simon Knap

 

Italy  
Italian Sportscar Championship Davide Uboldi
Hillclimb Trophy Class E2/M Denny Zardo
Hillclimb Trophy Class E2/B Claudio Gullo
Gloria Scouting Cup Andrea Cecchellero

 

New Zealand  
NZ Formula Ford - 2007/2008 John Whelan

 

Norway  
Norwegian Rallycross Div 1 Ole Kristian Nottveit

 

Portugal  
Classic overall Joaquim Jorge
Classic Pre 71 Domingos Sousa Countinho
Classic Pre 74 Joaquim Jorge
Hillclimb Cat 1 Pedro Salvador
Hillclimb Cat 2 Pedro Salvador
Rallicross Division 1 Jorge Sirgado
Rallicross Division 2 Tiago Alexandre

 

Republic of Ireland  
MI National Rally/x winter championship Div 1 George Tracey
MI National Rally/x winter championship overall Dermot Carnegie
Global Gt Lights Keith Dawson
Formula Ford 1600 Robert Barrable
Formula Libra Dan Daly
Sheane Rover Trevor Duffy

 

Sweden  
Rallycross Div 1 Michael Jernberg
Rallycross Junior Mattias Ledin

 

Switzerland  
Formula 3 Jo Zeller
Sportscar Challenge Gerd Beisel
Crossle Championship Heinz Grau
Interswiss-Trophy Werner Rohr

 

Republic of Tartasan  
The Presidents Cup Kenneth Hansen

 

USA  
Champcar Atlantic Markus Niemela
Champcar Rookie Markus Niemela

 

Have we missed someone from the above list that was championship winner in 2008 using Avon Motorsport Tyres? If so contact us with their details and we will add them to our winners list!

Page Type: 
Championship Table