2009 Avon Motorsport champions

Below is the list of drivers and teams that won their championships in 2009 while using Avon Motorsport Tyres.

 

FIA CLASSIFICATIONS  
European Rallycross Div 1 Sverre Isachsen
European Rallycross Div 1A Mats Lysen
European Rallycross Div 2 Knut Ove Borseth
Formula 2 championship Andy Soucek
Historic F1 Championship Bobby Verdon-Roe
European Hill Climb Cup Cat 2 Simone Faggioli

 

European Circuit  
Orwell Supersports Cup Michele Liguori
Norden Rallycross Championship Div 1 Michael Jernberg

 

UK CIRCUIT  
Historic Formula 2 trophy Martin Stretton
BRSCC F3 Chris Needham
Classic F3 Bill Combes
Formula JEDI Richard Mitcham
Historic F5000/F2 Neil Glover
URS FF2000 Ian Pearson
URS Classic FF1600 class A Joe Walton
URS Classic FF1600 class B Andrew Smith
Club Formula Ford National Scott Malvern
Club Formula Ford Midland/South Scott Malvern
Club Formula Ford North/West Simon Kinsey (post 89)
Star of Anglesey Neil Pattern (post 89)
Formula 3 International class Daniel Ricciardo
Formula 3 National Class Daniel McKenzie
British GT3 Driver David & Godfrey Jones
British GT4 Driver Jody Firth
British GT Supersport Class Phil Keen
Formula Ford Carnival Ben Norton
UK Formula Ford James Cole
Formula Ford Festival-Kent Rory Butcher
Formula Ford Festival-Duratec Chrissy Palmer
Formula Ford Festival-Zetec Neil Tofts
Historic Formula Ford 1600 Westie Mitchel
Caterham Superlight R300 Jonathan Walker
Caterham Superlight R400 Dan Denis
Caterham Roadsport A Trevor Fowell
Caterham Roadsport B Raphael Fiorentino
Caterham Academy Gp1 Jay Gardner
Caterham Academy Gp2 Ben Whibley
Superlight R300 Championship Jon Walker
Superlight R400 Championship Dan Denis
Formula Palmer Audi Richard Plant
Pickup Truck overall Pete Stevens
Speed UK series Garofall/Bemans/Bialan
Speed Euro series Gates/Dunn
Walter Hayes Trophy Connor De Phillippi

 

Rallycross  
Rallycross Open Championship Overall Andy Grant
Superprix Kevin Proctor

 

UK Hillclimb / Sprint  
MSA British Speed Hillclimb Scott Moran
MSA British Sprint Nick Algar

 

Australia  
Hillclimb  Brett Hayward
Avon Rookie of the Year Award Mitchell Evans
Formula Ford v

 

Austrian  
Rallycross Championship Div 1 Peter Ramler
Slalom Championship Div 2 Robert Aichlseder
Rallycross Championship Div 1A  

 

Belgium  
Rallycross Div 1 Koen Pauwels
Rallycross Div 1A Davy Van Branden
Rallycross Div 3 Jos Sterkens
Rallycross Cup Luc Maris

 

Czech Republic  
Rallycross Div 1 Peter Ramler
Rallycross Div 1A Joroslav Kalny
Rallycross Div 2 Roman Castoral
Historic Hillclimb overall Petr Tykal
Historic Hillclimb C3 Oskar Kral jr
Hillclimb E2 Milos Benes
Hillclimb SP Jiri Los ml
Hillclimb C David Kostruh

 

Denmark  
Formula Ford Dennis Lind
Special Saloon Car Div 4 Johannes Graverson
Historic Saloon Car-76 Lars Andersen
Historic Formula Ford Torben Skernby

 

Estonia  
Rallycross Championship Martin Saar
Rallysprint Priit Ollino
NEZ Rallycross Championship Div D1 Vitalijus Plastininas
NEZ Rallycross Championship Super 2000 Viadas Navickas
NEZ Rallycross Championship Open Class Ola Froshaug
NEZ Rallycross Championship Div 1600 Ugnius Jurdonas
CEZ Rallycross Trophy Div 1 Petr Bilek
CEZ Rallycross Trophy Div 2 Roman Castoral

 

Findland  
Rallycross Div 1 Atro Maatta
Formula Ford Championship Janne Knuutinen
Autocross Jorma Taskila
SRC Mika Vaaranmaa

 

France  
French Hillclimb Lional Regal
Funyo Challenge David Monclair
F3 classic Patrice Faurie
V de V Moderne Mondolit/Zollinger

 

Germany  
Classic FF1600 Paul McMorran
Orwell Super Sports Cup Michele Liguori
Sports Car Challenge Gerd Beisel
HC Pokal Saloons Holgar Hovemann
HC Pokal Sportscars Franz Seitz
HC Gp-H- cup Div 1 Tobias Klimsa
HC Gp-H- cup Div 2 Holgar Hovemann
HRA German Open Peter Prause
Slalom Championship Franz Heisel
HC Champion Sportscars Jorg Weidinger
HC Sportscars Saloons Reto Meisel

 

Holland  
Formula Ford Zetec Melroy Hemmskerk
Rallycross Super 4WD Jos Kuypers
Rallycross Super 2WD Luc Maris
Rallycross Super 1600 super 16 Davy Van Branden

 

Italy  
Italian Sportscar Championship Davide Uboldi
Hillclimb Championship (GT) Denny Zardo
Glora Cup (Overall) Ivan Tramontozzi
Gloria Cup (Class B) Davide Belli

 

New Zealand  
NZ Formula Ford - 2008/2009 Richie Stanaway

 

Norway  
Norwegian National RX Rallycross Klasse 1 Borre Hakelia
Norwegian National RX Rallycross Klasse 2 Ove Halvorsen

 

Portugal  
Classic Speed Cat 1 H71 Carlos Santos
Classic Speed Cat 2 H81 Jose Moura
Classic 1300 Speed Absolut Miguel Ferreira
Classic 1300 Speed Cat 2 H74 Miguel Ferreira
Classic 1300 Speed Cat 3 H81 Joao Ramos
Mountain Absolute Pedro Salvador
Mountain Category 2 Pedro Salvador
Rallycross Division 1 Ruben Tabaio
Absolute Joaquim Jorge
Category 2-H74 Joaquim Jorge
Category 3 H81 Kiko Mora
Category 4 Joao Gomes
Classic 1300 Category Absolute Vitor Araujo
Classic 1300 Category 2 H74 Vitor Araujo
Classixc 1300 Category 3 H81 Joao Ramos
Trophy winner Caterham Nuno Carvalho

 

Republic of Ireland  
MI National Rally/x winter championship Div 1 Derrek Jobb
Global Gt Lights Peter Drennan
Formula Ford 1600 Noel Dunne
Formula Libra Michael Roche
Formula Sheane Garry Newsome

 

USA Atlantic Championship  
Overall John Edwards
C2 Michael Mallinen
Rookie Frederic Vervisch

 

Have we missed someone from the above list that was championship winner in 2009 using Avon Motorsport Tyres? If so contact us with their details and we will add them to our winners list!

Page Type: 
Championship Table