2010 Avon Motorsport champions

Below is the list of drivers and teams that won their championships in 2010 while using Avon Motorsport Tyres

FIA Classificiations  
European Rallycross Div 1 Sverre Ikkeson
European Rallycross Div 1A Timur Timerzyanov
European Rallycross Div 2 Derek Tobill
Formula 2 Championship Dean Stoneman
Historic F1 overall Championship Peter Meyrick
Historic F1 Class A John Delane
Historic F1 Class B Peter Meyrick
Historic F1 Class C Bobby Verdon-Roe
Historic F1 Class D Terry Sales
European Hill Climb Cup Cat 2 Adriano Zerla

 

European Circuit  
Boss GP Open Class Klaas Zwart
Boss GP Masters Class Karl-Heinz Becker
King of Boss Klaas Zwart
Euroboss Champion Damien Charveriat
Orwell Supersports Cup Kent Abrahamsson

 

UK Circuit  
Historic Formula 2 Trophy overall Katsu Kubota
Historic Formula 2 Trophy Class A Katsu Kubota
Historic Formula 2 Trophy Class B Daryl Taylor
Historic Formula 2 Trophy Class C Peter Meyrick
Historic Formula 2 Trophy Class D Laurie Bennett
BRSCC F3 Chris Needham
Classic F3 1600cc Albert Clements
Classic F3 Invitation Class Oliver Thorpe
Formula JEDI Championship Class Andrew Dunn
Formula JEDI Club Class Champion Rob Sayell
Historic F5000/F2 Neil Glover
URS FF2000 Ian Pearson
URS Classic FF1600 class A Stuart Kestendaum
URS Classic FF1600 class B Dave Lowe
Club Formula Ford National Championship Jordan Skinner
Club Formula Ford Southern Champion Jordan Skinner
Club Formula Ford Northern Champion Jordan Skinner
Club Formual Ford Champion Of Oulton post 89 Stuart Gough
Club Formual Ford Champion Of Oulton pre 90 John Farrell
Star of Mallory Jordan Skinner
Formula 3 International class Jean-Eric Vergne
Formula 3 National Class Menasheh Idafar
British GT3 Driver David Ashburn
British G4 Driver/s Christian Dick/Jamie Stanley
British GT C  Dryburgh/Gaw
FF Carnival Robert Hall
FF Festival-Kent Neville Smyth
FF Festival-Zetec Julian Hoskins
Historic FF 1600 Darren Birke
Caterham Supersports Champiom James MacLachlan
Caterham Roadsport A Jamie Orton
Caterham Roadsport B Jeremy Webb
Caterham Superlight R300 Championship Trevor Fowell
MSA British Hillclimb Championship Martin Groves
Formula Palmer Audi Nigel Moore
Pickup Truck  Racing Overall Champion Steve Dance
Pickup Truck-Oval Nic Grindrod
Speed UK series Firth/Hughes/Foster
Walter Hayes Trophy Peter Dempsey

 

Rallycross  
MSA British Rallycross Championship Overall Pat Doran
Superprix Andy Grant
LHMC Rallycross Championship-Supercar Pat Doran
LHMC Rallycross Championship-Supermodified Julian Godfrey

 

Australia  
Avon Rookie of the Year Award Cameron Walters
Formula Ford Chaz  Mostert

Belgium  
Rallycross Supercar Jos Kuypers

Czech Republic  
Rallycross Div 1 Marek Zeman
Rallycross Div 1A Jaroslav Kalny
Rallycross Div 4 Roman Castorall
Rallycross Div 5 Roman Castorall
Rallycross Div 6 Josef Susta
Absolute Hillclimb Champion Svoboda Milan
Hillclimb Champion Group E2 Svoboda Milan
Hillclimb Class A 2000 Samek Martin
Hillclimb Class A 1400 Trnka Jan

 

 

Estonia  
Rallycross Championship 2000 Sten Oja
Rallycross Championship D1 Imre Saks
NEZ Rallycross Championship 1600 Class Sten Oja
NEZ Rallycross Championship 200 Class Vaidas Viicekauskas
NEZ Rallycross Championship Open Class Ola Froshaug
NEZ Rallycross Championship 4WD Camilla Antonsen
CEZ Rallycross Championship Div 1 Alois Holler
CEZ Rallycross Championship Div 1a Petr Bilek
CEZ Rallycross Championship Div 2 Lukasz Zoll
CEZ Rallycross Div 4 Roman Castorall

 

Finland  
Rallycross Div 1 Toomas Heikkinen
Autocross Jarno Kukkola

France  
VdeV Proto Endurance Mondolot/Zollinger
VdeV Funyo Francois Heriau
FFSA Hillclimb Nicolas Schatz
Classic F3 Class A Matthieu Chateaux
Classic F3 Class B Fabrice Porte

 

Germany  
Formel Ford Racing Matthew Dean
European Sports Car Challenge Mitch Mitlander
AvD 100 Meilen Championship Micro Schultis
Super Sports Club Kent Abrahamson
HC Champion Sportscars Uwe Lang
HC Champion Saloons Norbert Handa
HC Pokal Sportscars Thomas Rossler
HC Pokal Saloons Holger Hovemann
HC Pokal Classic Cars Jurgen Fechter
HC H-Cup Div 2 Holger Hovemann
HC H-Cup Div 1 Franz Weissdorn

 

Holland  
Rallycross Supercar 4WD Patrick Van Mechelen
Rallycross SuperCar 2WD Luc Maris
Rallycross Super 16 Pedro Cokelaere

Italy  
Italian Sportscar Championship  
Hillclimb Championship (GT)  
Glora Cup (Overall)  
Gloria Cup (Class B)  

New Zealand  
NZ Formula Ford - 2009/2010 Martin Short
NZ Formula 5000 - 2009/2010 Kenny Smith

Norway  
Supernational Class 1 Daniel Holten
Supernational Class 2 Kjetil Nygaard
Championship Hillclimb Class 1 Trond Martinsen
Championship Hillclimb Class 2 Johny Sandmo
Championship Hillclimb Class 3 Olav Fredriksen
Championship Hillclimb Class 4 Tommy Herregarden
National Cup Hillclimb Geir Paulsen
National Cup Hillclimb Class 2 Kim Steinsholt
Norwegian National Rallycross Class 1 Frode Leirhol
Norwegian National Rallycross Class 2 Asbjorn Tolfsen
National Championship Div1 Sverre Jsachsen

 

Spain  
CM Hillclimb Cup Champion Pedro Roca
CM2 Hillclimb Cup Champion Juan C. Samperio

Switzerland  
Formula 3 Cup Philippe Chuard
Interswiss Touring Car Trophy Christophe Zwahlen
Swiss Slalom Championship Christophe Zwahlen
Swiss Hillclimb Championship Marcel Steinar

Sweden  
Rallycross Div 1 Stig-Olov Walfridsson
Rallycross Div 1A Mattias Thorjesson
Rallycross Super Nationell Fredrik Tiger
Hillclimb RM Rallycross Super Nationell 2400 Johan Dahl

USA  
USF2000 Championship Overall Sage Karan
USF2000 National Class Ardie Greenamyer
USF Team Championship Andretti Autosport
Prototype Lites L1 Class Charlie Shears
Prototype Lites L2 Class John Weisberg
Prototype Lites L1 Masters Class Charlie Shears
Prototype Lites L2 Masters Class Jim Garrett

Have we missed someone from the above list that was championship winner in 2010 using Avon Motorsport Tyres? If so contact us with their details and we will add them to our winners list!

Page Type: 
Championship Table