2011 Avon Motorsport champions

Below is the list of drivers and teams that won their championships in 2011 while using Avon Motorsport Tyres.

 

FIA Classifications  
Rallycross Supercars Sverre Isachsen
RallycrossSuper 1600 Andreas Bakkerud
Rallycross Touring Cars Lars Oivind Enerberg
Formula 2 Championship Mirko Bortolotti
Historic F1 overall Championship John Delane
Historic F1  Cup Winner Class A John Delane
Historic F1 Classic Cup Winner Class B Luciano Quaggia
Historic F1 Cup Winner Class C Bobby Verdon-Roe
Historic F1 Sporting Cup Winner Class D Terry Sayles
European Circuit  
Boss GP Open Class Klaas Zwart
GP Masters points champion Richard Barber
Boss GP Formula Class Ingo Gerstl
Boss GP Masters Class Karl-Heinz
Orwell Supersports Cup Silvio Kalb
Speed Euroseries Warren Hughes/Jody Firth
Speed Euroseries Champion Manufacturer Ligier
Speed Euroseries Champion Team Avelon Wolf
European Historic Formula 2 Trophy overall Diogo Ferrao
European Historic Formula 2 Trophy Class A Diogo Ferrao
European Historic Formula 2 Trophy Class B Ian Ashley
European Historic Formula 2 Trophy Class C Martin Streton
Sidecar TT Klaffi & Dan Sayle
UK Circuit  
HSCC Historic Formula 3 Class A Jamie Brashaw
HSCC Historic Formula 3 Class B Albert Clemences
HSCC Historic FF1600 Benn Simms
HSCC Historic FF1600 novice John Crowell
HSCC Historic FF2000 Class A Russell Love
HSCC Historic FF2000 Class B Antony Raine
HSCC Historic FF2000 Class C Martin Donng
MSV F3 Cup Driver of the Year Aaron Steele
Formula JEDI Championship Class Richard Mitcham
Formula JEDI Club Class Champion Nathan Wright
Derek Bell Trophy Michael Lyons
URS FF2000 Classic class A Ian Pearson
URS FF2000 Classic class B Ken Thorogood
URS Classic FF1600 class A Stuart Kestenbaum
URS Classic FF1600 class B Dave Lowe
Club Formula Ford National Championship Chris Middelhurst
Club Formula Ford Triple Crown Championship Cormac O'Neill
Club Formula Ford Northern Championship post 89 Chris Middlehurst
Club Formula Ford Northern Championship pre 90 John Loebell
Club Formula Ford Northern Championship Class A Chris Middlehurst
Club Formula Ford Northern Championship Class B John Murphy
Club Formula Ford Northern Championship Class C Nigel Dolan
Club Formula Ford Northern Championship Class D Steve Cole
Club Formula Ford Northern Championship Class E Steve Cole
Club Formula Ford Champion of Oulton post 89 Chris Middlehurst
Club Formula Ford Champion of Oulton pre 90 John Loebell
Club Formula Ford Champion Star of Angelsey post 89 John Murphy
Club Formula Ford Champion Star of Angelsey pre 90 John Loebell
MSA British Hillclimb Scott Moran
Hillclimb Leaders Scott Moran
British Formula 3 International series Champion Philipe Nasr
British Formula 3 International series Rookie Champion Kotaro Sakurai
British GT GT3 Glynn Geddie/Jim Geddie
British GT GT3B John Dhillon/Aaron Scott
British GT GT4 Peter Belshaw/Marcus Clutton
British GT GT Jordan Witt/Anthony Reid
Castle Combe FF Carnival Ben Norton
FF Festival-Kent Ivor McCullough
Avon Tyres FF1600 Triple Crown Cormack O'Neill
Caterham Supersports Champion Reece Somerfield
Caterham Roadsport Wesley Fox
Caterham Superlight R300 Championship Jamie Orton
Nicholson McClaren MSA British Hillclimb Championship Scott Moran
Pickup Truck  Racing Overall Champion Steve Dance
Walter Hayes Trophy Adrian Campfield
British Historic GP Championship 500CC Luke Notton
British Historic GP Championship 350CC Tim Jackson
Lansdowne Cup 500CC Stuart Tonge
Lansdowne Cup 350CC Tim Jackson
Goodwood Reviva Duncan Fitchett & Jeremy McWilliams
Rallycross  
MSA British Rallycross Grand Prix Liam Doran
MSA Rallycross Championship-Overall Julian Godfrey
MSA Rallycross Championship-Supermodified  
Austria  
Hillclimb-Champion Sportscars Hermann Waldy
HISTO Cup 2012 Dieter Karl Anton
Hillclimb-Champion Div III Felix Pailer
Hillclimb-Champion Div I & II Rene Martinek
Hillclimb Supernational Roman Castoral
Australia  
Avon Rookie of the Year Award Mathew Hart
Formula Ford Cameron Walters
National Hillclimb Brett Hayward
Motorkhana Champion Corinne East-Johnston
Supersports Adam Proctor
Period Five Sidecar Doug Chivas
Belgium  
Rallycross Championship Patrick Van Echelen
Rallycross Championship Touring Cars Koen Pauwels
Rallycross Championship Supernationals Steven Maris
Czech Republic  
Rallycross  Championship Supercars Ales Mrkacek
Rallycross Championship Super 1600 Petr Bilek
Rallycross  Supernational Tomas Hurt
Hillclimb Championship Absolue winner Jaroslav Krajci F3000
Hillclimb Championship Historic Cars Miroslav Adamek
Estonia  
Rallycross Championship Division ERK 2000 Reinis Nitiss
Rallycross Championship RWD Rommi Pukk
Rallycross Championship Division D1 Sten Oja
Finland  
SRC Joni-Pekka Rajala
Autocross Aki Karttunen
Super Car Atro Maatta
NEZ Rallycross Championship 1600 Class Vaidas Navickas
NEZ Rallycross Championship 2000 Class Erik Svartaas
NEZ Rallycross Championship Open Class Ola Froshaug
NEZ Rallycross Championship 4WD Sten Oja
CEZ Rallycross Supercar Zoltan Harsanyi
CEZ Rallycross Super 1600 Krzysztof Skorupski
CEZ Rallycross Touring Car Josef Strobl
CEZ Rallycross Super Nationals Tomas Hurt
France  
F3 Classic Leone Valerio
F3 Renault MONNET Jean-Charles
Hillclimb Schatz Nicolas
CER 1 Proto Pierre-Alain France/Burnard THUNER
CER 1 GT Christopher Ball
CER 2 Proto Patrice Lafargue/Sandy Watson/Martin O'Connell
CER 2 GT Sean McInerney
VdeV Funyo Scratch General Marc Antoine Dannielou
VdeV Funyo Categorie F4 Jean Quelet
VdeV Challenge Endurance Categorie GT Bernard Moreau et Miguel Langin
VdeV Challenge Endurance Categorie PROTO Sylvain Guanzini/Marc Alloend-Bessand
VdeV Challenge Endurance 2 Heures Serge Kriknoff
VdeV Championnat de France Endurance VHC Sylvain Guanzini/Marc Alloend-Bessand
Germany  
HC Deutsche Berg-Meisterschaft-Rennsportfahrzeuge Uwe Lang
HC Deutsche Berg-Meisterschaft-Tourenwagen Reto Meisel
HC DMSB Berg-Pokal -Rennsportfahrzeuge Thomas Rossler
HC DMSB Berg-Pokal -Tourenwagen Dieter Rottenberger
HC DMSB Classic Berg-Pokal Andreas Gmeinder
HC NSU Bergpokal Steffen Hofmann
HC Classic Berg-Cup Andreas Gmeinder
HC Sportwagen Berg Cup Uwe Lang
HC KW Berg-Cup- Gesamtwertung Eller/Minichberger
HC Berg-Cup-Division I Paulitsch/Ostermann
HC Berg-Cup-Division II Eller/Minichberger
HC Berg-Cup-KW 8V Trophy Wimmer/Auer
HC Berg Cup-Rookie-Wertung Markus Spori
HC KW Berg Cup-Youngster-Wertung Bjorn Wiebe
Deutsche Slalom Meisterschaft Frank Sperrfechter
Deutsche Rennslalom Meisterschaft Mike Roeder
European Sports Car Challenge Thorsten Rueffer
FF Racing Matthew Dean
HRA Palle Ringstrom
Holland  
Rallycross Supercar 4WD Jos Kuijpers
Rallycross SuperCar 2WD Luke Maris
Rallycross Super 1600 Marcel Snoerjers
Italy  
Hillclimb Supernational Roman Castoral
Italian Sportscar Championship Fabio Francia
Italian Radical Trophy Hillclimb Domenico Cubeda
Italian Radical Trophy Circuit Luigi Bruccoleri
Italian Predator's Trophy Davide Tartari
Luxembourg  
Hillclimb Champion Guy Demouth
New Zealand  
NZ Formula Ford - 2010/2011 Andre Heimgartner
NZ Formula 5000 - 2010/2011 Kenny Smith
Norway  
Rallycross Class 1 Trond W. Marthinsen
Rallycross Class 2 Ole Habjorg
Rallycross Class 3 Stian Haugan
Rallycross Supercars Sverre Isachsen
Racing/Rallycross Shortcar Pers Anders Johansen
Hillclimb Class 1 Borre Biksrud
Hillclimb Class 2 Christian Sandmo
Hillclimb Class 3 Stian Haugan
Hillclimb Class 4 Steve Rokland
National cCuo Rallycross Junior Joakin Ronnevik
National Cup RCN Rallycross Class 1 Tom Engh
National Cup RCN Rallycross Class 2 Kim Roar Johansen
National Cup RCN Hillclimb Class 1 Geir Paulsen
National Cup RCN Hillclimb Class 2 Stig Pedersen
Poland  
Rallycross Championship Piotr Dyjak
Rallycross Supernational Roman Castoral
Slovakia  
Hillclimb Championship Absolute Winner Jaroslav Krajsi F3000
Hillclimb Championship 1st Place Category Mato Kois
Spain  
Spanish Hilllim Champion Oscar Palacio
Asturias Hillclimb Champion Oscar Palacio
Cantabria Hillclimb Champion Juan Castillo
Galicia Hillclimb Champion Tono Varela
Catalunya Hillclimb Champion Sergi Panella
Valencia Hillclimb Champion Jose Arnau
Andalucia Hillclimb Champion Jonathan Alvarez
Madrid Hillclimb Champion Jesus Garcia
Switzerland  
Hillclimb Champions sportscars Marcel Steinar
Hillclimb Champion Saloons Hans Schori
Sweden  
Rallycross Championship Supercar Per Eklund
USA  
USF2000 National Class Luca Forgeois
USF2000 Championship class Petri Suvanto
Prototype Lites L1 Class Ricardo Vera
Prototype Lites L2 Class Robert Sabato
Prototype Lites L1 Masters Class Danial Mancini
Prototype Lites L2 Masters Class Allan Wilzig
2011 SCCA Runoffs-Road America Lewis Cooper
ESPN X Games seventeen Brian Deegan
ESPN Superally Liam Doran
Global RallyX Championship Tanner Foust

Have we missed someone from the above list that was championship winner in 2011 using Avon Motorsport Tyres? If so contact us with their details and we will add them to our winners list!

Page Type: 
Championship Table