2012 Avon Motorsport champions

Below is the list of drivers and teams that won their championships in 2012 while using Avon Motorsport Tyres.

 

FIA Classifications  
European Rallycross Supercars Timur Timerzyanov
European Rallycross Super 1600 Andreas Bakkerud
European Rallycross Touring Cars Anton Marklund
Historic F1 overall Championship Joaquin Folch
Historic F1  Cup Winner Class A John Delane
Historic F1 Classic Cup Winner Class B Phillipe Bonny
Historic F1 Cup Winner Class C Joaquin Folch
Historic F1 Sporting Cup Winner Class D Terry Sayles
European Circuit  
Boss GP Open Class Klaas Zwart
Boss GP Formula Class Bernd Herndlhofer
Boss GP Masters Class Jahann Ledermaier
Speed Euroseries Ivan Bellarosa
European Historic Formula 2 Trophy overall Tim Barrington
European Historic Formula 2 Trophy Class A Tim Barrington
European Historic Formula 2 Trophy Class B Roland Wilschegg
European Historic Formula 2 Trophy Class C Martin Stretton
UK Circuit  
HSCC Historic Formula 3 Class A Jamie Bradshaw
HSCC Historic Formula 3 Class B Grahame Kiddy
HSCC Historic FF1600 Callum Grant
HSCC Historic FF1600 novice Julian Pierce
HSCC Historic FF2000 Class A Nelson Rowe
HSCC Historic FF2000 Class B David Clarke
HSCC Historic FF2000 Class C Martyn Donn
HSCC Martini Trophy David Gathercole
MSV F3 Cup Points Champion Tristan Cliffe
MSV F3 Trophy Points Champion Chris Dittmann
Formula JEDI Championship Class Richard Mitcham
Formula JEDI Club Class Champion Michael Watton
URS FF2000 Classic class A Ian Pearson
URS FF2000 Classic class B Dale Spruce
URS Classic FF1600 class A Stuart Kestenbaum
URS Classic FF1600 class B Andrew Smith
Club Formula Ford National Championship John Murphy
Club Formula Ford Northern Championship post 89 John Murphy
Club Formula Ford Northern Championship pre 90 Stuart Jones
Club Formula Ford Northern Championship Class A Neil Winn
Club Formula Ford Northern Championship Class B John Murphy
Club Formula Ford Northern Championship Class C Stuart Jones
Club Formula Ford Northern Championship Class D Ian Parkington
Club Formula Ford Northern Championship Class E Graham Leggett
Club Formula Ford Avon Tyres FF 1600 Triple Crown Luke Cooper
Club Formula Ford Champion of Oulton post 89 Neil Winn
Club Formula Ford Champion of Oulton pre 90 Stuart Jones
Club Formula Ford Champion Star of Angelsey post 89 John Murphy
Club Formula Ford Champion Star of Angelsey pre 90 Stuart Jones
MSA British Hillclimb Trevor Willis
MSA Hillclimb Leaders Jos Goodyear
British Formula 3 International series Champion Jack Harvey
British Formula 3 International series Rookie Champion Spike Goddard
British GT GT3 Drivers Championship Michael Caine/Daniele Perfetti
British GT GT4 Drivers Championship Jody Fannin/Warren Hughes
British GT GTC Drivers Cup Ryan Hooker/Gary Eastwood
Monoposto 2000 Malcolm Scott
Monoposto 2000 classic Jim Blockley
Monoposto 1800 Ewen Sergison
Monoposto 1600 Nigel Powers
Castle Combe FF Carnival Ben Norton
Castle Combe Champion Ben Norton
FF Festival-Kent Ivor McCullough
Caterham R300 Paul Wilson
Caterham Supersports Aaron head
Caterham Tracksport David Robinson
Caterham Roadsport Brad Smith
Caterham Academy Group 1 Alex Gurr
Caterham Academy Group 2 Stephen Nutall
Pickup Truck  Racing Champion oval Phil White
National Sprint Champion Stewart Robb
Walter Hayes Trophy Tristan Nunez
Rallycross  
MSA Rallycross Supercar Julian Godfrey
MSA Rallycross Super Modified Ashley Simpson
MSA Super Prix Julian Godfrey
Retro Rallycross Driver of the Year Grzegorz Kalinecki
Austria  
Formel 3 Cup Andre Rudersdorf
Formal 3 Trophy Daniel Roider
Australia  
Formula Ford State Competition Adam Leung
Formula Ford National Overall Champion Jack Le Brocq
Formula Ford Rookie Sam Power
Formula Ford Chairmans Cup Anton De Pasquale
Supersports Adam Proctor
Hillclimb Nationals Tim Edmondson
Historic Gp GPQR Guido Belgiorno-Nettis
Historic Tasman Feature Damon Hancock
Motorcycle Outfits F1 Chris Pym/Mathew Johnston
Motorcycle Outfits Historic Doug Chivas/Mathew McKinnon
Belgium  
Rallycross Supercars Jos Kuijpers
Rallycross Super 1600 Davy Van den Branden
Rallycross Touring Cars Koen Pauwels
Rallrcross Supernationals + Kristof Bex
Rallycross Supernationals - Pedro Cockelaere
Czech Republic  
Championship Hillclimb Dusan Neveril
Championship Rallycross Roman Castoral
European Championship Gp E2-SH Vladimir Vitver
Eire  
Hillclimb Overall Sylvie Mullens
Estonia  
Rallycross Championship Supercar Helmet Palm
Finland  
Super Car Rallycross Atro Maatta
Super Rallycross Joni-Pekka Rajala
Autocross Jarno Kukkola
NEZ Rallycross Championship 1600 Class Reinis Nitiss
NEZ Rallycross Championship 2000 Class Christian Sandmo
NEZ Rallycross Championship Open Class Ola Froshaug
NEZ Rallycross Championship 4WD Kazimieras Gudziunas
CEZ Rallycross SN Roman Castoral
CEZ Rallycross SC Alois Holler
CEZ Hillclimb Laszlo Szasz
France  
F3 Classic Valerio Leone
FR Emeric Jean Baptiste
FFSA French Hillclimb Nicholas Schatz
Formule Ford Girardet Alain
VdeV Proto team CD Sport Sebastien Dhouailly / Thomas Accary
VdeV Funyo Nicolas Canard
VdeV VH Team Polybaie BernardMoreau/Miguel Langin
VdeV Sports Proto Mondolot/Zollinger
VdeV Formule Master Florian Revaz
Germany  
HC Champion Saloons Klaus Hoffmann
HC Champion Sportscars Frank Debryne
HC Pokal Saloons Sebastian Schmitt
HC Pokal Sportscars Mario Blum
HC Group H Berg-Cup Sebastion Schmitt
HC Group H Berg-Cup Div 1 Franz Weißdorn
HC Group H Berg-Cup Div 2 Sebastion Schmitt
CBC Berg Cup Richard Rein
NSU Berg Cup Steffen Hofmann
Slalom Championship Mike Roeder
Circuit Sportscar Challenge Fabian Plentz
Circuit AvD 100 miles Norbert Groer
Circuit DTC Jurgen Bender
DMV Touring Car Championship Jurgen Bender
Hungary  
Circuit Champion Krisztian Fekete
Italy  
Italian GT GT2 Victor Coggiola/Giovanni Coggiola
Italian GT GT3 Thomas Biagi/Stefano Colombo
Italian GT GT Cup 1st Div Alessandro Cicognani/Niccolo Granzotto
Italian GT GT Cup 1st Div Vincenzo Donativi
Italian Sportscar Championship overall Marco Visconti
Italian Hillclimb Championship E2B Christian Merli
Italian Hillclimb Championship Under 25 Samuele Cassibba
Italian Radical Trophy Overall Luigi Bruccoleri
Italian Radical Trophy Junior Francesco Celentano
Italian Radical Trophy Open Daniele Barge
Italian Predaror's Trophy Marco Spadini
Netherlands  
Dutch GT Championship GT4 Ferdinand Kool
Dutch GT Championship Gentlemans Cup Paul Vahstal
Dutch Rally Racing Supercars Jos Kuijpers
Dutch Rally Racing Super 16 Marcel Snoeijers
Dutch Rally Racing Touring Cars Koen Pauwels
Dutch Rally Racing Supernationals + Kristof Bex
New Zealand 2011-2012 Season  
F5000 MSC Tasman Cup Revival Series Steve Ross
Formula Ford 1600 NZ Championship Andre Heimgartner
Historic Formula Ford Championship Tony Cross
2012 NZ Classic TT Cameron Donald
Norway  
Rallycross Super National Champion Class 1 Trond W Martinsen
Rallycross Super National Champion Class 2 Lars Oivind Eneberg
Rallycross Super National Champion Class 3 Stian Haugan
Rallycross Super National Champion Class 4 Camilla Antonsen
Rallycross National Cup Class 1 Eirik Andresen
Rallycross National Cup Class 1 Henrik Paulsen
Rallycross National Cup Jr Cup Lisa Marie Sandmo
Hillclimb Champion Class 1 Trond W Martinsen
Hillclimb Champion Class 2 Christian Sandmo
Hillclimb Champion Class 3 Stian Haugan
Hillclimb Champion Class 4 Cato Brynildsen
Hillclimb Champion Class 5 Robin Slattekjaer
Hillclimb Champion Class 6 Olav Fredriksen
Shortcar/Rallycross Silvert Johansen
Portugal  
CPCC Absoluto Luis Barros
CPCC H75 Rui Alves
CPCC H71 Francisco Pinto
CPCC 1300 H75 Miguel Ferreira
TMC 1000 Joaquim Dias
TNCC Joao Paulo Rodrigues
CN Rallycross Pedro Matos
CN Montanha Absoluto Pedro Salvador
CN Montanha Categoria 1 Martine Pereira
Single Seaters Series Classe FZ Fernando Gasper
Single Seater Series Classe FK 70 Joao Matos
Single Seater Series Classe FK 80 Paulo Sousa
Single Seater Series Classe FK 90 Vitor Sampaio
Spain  
Spanish Hill Climb Champion Sport Prototipe Oscar Palacio
Asturias Hill Climb Champion Oscar Palacio
Galicia Hill Climb Champion Jose A Varela
Catalunya Hill Climb Champion Ferran Pujol
Valencia Hill Climb Champion Raul Borreguero
Madrid Hill Climb Champion Janathan Alvarez
Switzerland  
Formula LO Levin Amweg
Formula Renault Cup Thomas Amweg
Formula Renault Cup Christoph Zwahlen
Swiss Hillclimb Championship Mercel Steiner
Interswiss Tropht Danny Krieg
Sweden  
Rallycross Super National 2400 Per Berglund
Rallycross Super National  Fredrik Tiger
Rallycross Championship Supercar Peter Hedstrom
Hillclimb Super National Jimmy Holmkvist
USA  
USF2000 National Class Henrik Furuseth
USF2000 Championship class Matthew Brabham
Prototype Lites L1 Class Tristan Nunez
Prototype Lites L2 Class Scott Tucker
Prototype Lites L1 Masters Class Jon Brownson
Prototype Lites L2 Masters Class Alan Wilzig
GRC Tanner Foust
Bosnia and Herzegovina  
National HillClimb Championship Boris Miljevic
Croatia  
International Winners Championsip - Race of Champions Boris Miljevic

 

Have we missed someone from the above list that was championship winner in 2011 using Avon Motorsport Tyres? If so contact us with their details and we will add them to our winners list!

Page Type: 
Championship Table