2013 Avon Motorsport champions

Below is the list of drivers and teams that won their championships in 2013 while using Avon Motorsport Tyres.

FIA/IMG Classifications  
Supercars Timur Timerzyanov
Super 1600 Reinis Nitišs
Touring Cars Derek Tohill
Rookie of the Year Timmy Hansen
Rallycross Challenge Europe  
Supercars Patrick Van Mechelen
Super 1600 Stanislav Šusta
Touring Cars Jos Sterkens
FIA Historic Formula One  
Pre 78 John Delane
Post 78 Greg Thornton
Dutch GT Championship  
Pro Category Duncan Huisman
Am Category Luc Braams
FIA CEZ  
FIA CEZ Grp D -E2/SH-SC Hillclimb Jovan Acimic
FIA CEZ Group E1  Hillclimb Istvan Kavecz
FIA CEZ Rallycross Supercar Alois Holler
FIA CEZ Rallycross Super1600 Klaus Freudenthaler
FIA NEZ Rallycross  
NEZ-4WD Kazimieras Gudziunas
NEZ-2000 Christian Sandmo
NEZ-Open Ola Froshaug
NEZ-1600 Ernestas Staponkus
Boss GP  
Boss GP Open Gary Hauser
Boss GP Formula Gary Hauser
Boss GP Masters Hans Laub
Speed EuroSeries  
Sporting Drivers Niki Leutwiler
UK Circuit  
British F3 International Class Jordon King
British F3 National Sun Zheng
British GT GT3 Drivers Championship Andrew Howard
British GT GT4 Drivers Championship Ryan Ratcliffe/Rick Parfitt Jnr
British GT GTC Drivers Cup Andy Schulz/Paul Bailey
British GT Blancpain Gentleman Drivers Trophy Mark Patterson
Historic F2 Class A Robert Simac
Historic F2 Class B Bob Sellix
Historic F2 Class C Matthew Watts
Historic F2 HSCC Classic F3 A Graham Fennymore
Historic F2 HSCC Classic F3 B Tony Sinclair
Historic F2 HSCC Classic F3 C Richard Atkinson Willes
Historic F2 HSCC Historic F3 Jim Timms
Historic F2 HSCC Historic FF 1600 Samuel Mitchel
Historic F2 HSCC Historic FF 1600 Novice Daniel Pickett
Historic F2 HSCC Historic FF 2000 A Nelson Rowe
Historic F2 HSCC Historic FF 2000 B Neil Bowman
Historic F2 HSCC Historic FF 2000 C Jon Randall
F3 Cup Points Champion Alex Craven
F3 Trophy Points Champion Dave Karaskas
Formula Ford Festival - Kent Niall Murray
Formula Ford Festival - Duratec + Zetec Bart Van Os
Formula Ford Castle Combe FF1600 Adam Higgins
Formula Ford Castle Combe Formula Ford Carnival Ashley Crossey
Formula Ford Monoposto 2000 Robbie Watts
Formula Ford Walter Hayes Trophy Scott Malvern
BRSCC Avon Tyres Formula Ford 1600 National Champion: Post 89 Austin Kimberly
BRSCC Avon Tyres Formula Ford 1600 National Champion: Pre 90 Jamie Jardine
BRSCC Avon Tyres Formula Ford 1600 Northern Champion: Post 89 Overall David McArthur
BRSCC Avon Tyres Formula Ford 1600 Northern Champion: Pre 90 Overall Chris Hogden
BRSCC Avon Tyres Formula Ford 1600 Triple Crown: Post 89 Skylar Robinson
BRSCC Avon Tyres Formula Ford 1600 Triple Crown:Pre 90 Jamie Jardine
BRSCC Avon Tyres Formula Ford 1600 Champion of Oulton: Post 89 Martin Short
BRSCC Avon Tyres Formula Ford 1600 Champion of Oulton: Pre 90 Jamie Jardine
BRSCC Avon Tyres Formula Ford 1600 Star of Anglesey: Post 89 Austin Kimberley
BRSCC Avon Tyres Formula Ford 1600 Star of Anglesey: Pre 90 Chris Hogden
URS Classic Formula Ford 1600 A Adriano Medieros
URS Classic Formula Ford 1600 B Andrew Smith
URS Classic Formula Ford 2000 A Marc Mercer
URS Classic Formula Ford 2000 B Antonio Armelin
MSA British Rallycross Supercar Julian Godfrey
MSA British Rallycross Super Modified Ash Simpson
MSA British Rallycross Grand Prix Kevin Procter
MSA British Rallycross Retro Rallycross Challenge Group B Ray Morgan
MSA British Hillclimb Scott Moran
MSA Hillclimb Leaders Rob Stevens
MSA Hillclimb Leaders Class G Allan McDonald
MSA Hillclimb Leaders Class H Gary Hill
MSA Hillclimb Leaders Class I Simon Fidoe
MSA Hillclimb Leaders Class J Jos Goodtear
MSA Hillclimb Leaders Class K Alex Summers
MSA Hillclimb Leaders Class L Scott Moran
MSA Midland Hillclimb Rob Stevens
MSA Midland Hillclimb Top 10 Trevor Willis
BTRDA 75th Anniversary Clubmans Rallycross Champion Paul Swift
Formula Jedi Championship Class Lee Morgan
Caterham R300 Ollie Taylor
Caterham Supersport David Robinson
Caterham Tracksport Michael Gazda
Caterham Roadsport Stephen Nuttall
Caterham Academy Group 1 Henry Heaton
Caterham Academy Group 2 William Smith
Pickup Truck Pro 1 Anthony Hawkins
Pickup Truck Pro 2 Lee Rogers
Pickup Truck BARC NW Sports Saloon Car Simon Allaway
Pickup Truck Quaife Intermarque Championship Matt Simpson
LoTRDC Lotus Cup UK Production Andy Napier
LoTRDC Lotus Cup UK Supersport Simon Deacon
LoTRDC Lotus Cup Europe overall Thomas Dehaibe
LoTRDC Lotus Cup Europe Class 2 Eleven Jeremy Lourenco
LoTRDC Lotus Cup Europe Class V6 Jonathan Walker
LoTRDC Lotus Cup Europe Exige Antony Fournier
LoTRDC Lotus Cup Europe Open David Harvey
LoTRDC Lotus Cup Europe Production Thomas Dehaibe
Time Attack Pro 2WD Simon Deaton
Time Attack Club Challenge Neil Holden
Australia  
Formula Ford Championship Overall Champion Anton De Pasquale
Formula Ford Championship Rookie Jordan Lloyd
Belgium  
Supercars Patrick Van Mechelen
Super 1600 Dennis Remans
Touring Cars Jos Sterkens
Eire  
Formula Sheane Kevin Sheane
Estonia  
Formula Renault 2.0 Nanci Ristla
Sprint 4WD Aiko Aigro
Sprint 2WD 1.8L Karel Tolp
Sprint 2WD-S Sander Siniorg
Sprint 2WD Woman Sirje Potisepp
Finland  
RC Autocross Toni Niemi
SRC Joni-Pekka Rajala
Supercar Joni-Pekka Rajala
France  
Rallycross supercar Grosset-Janin J
Rallycross Super 1600 Dubourg Jean-Baptiste
Rallycross D4 Terpereau Jimmy
Rallycross D3 Saunois Christophe
Rallycross Twingo Raymond Cyril
Course de Cote Schatz Nicolas
F3 Classic Leone Valerio
Formule Ranault Lacour Bernard
Formule Renault 1721 Machemy Andre
Opel Adam Cup Bonato Yoann
Formule Ford Girardet Alain
CER Proto 1 Bruehwiler
CER Proto 2 Darocha
CER GT1 Lecourt/Narac
CER GT2 Ferrer
CER Sixties Guenat/Mahe
CER Tropheo Gijzen
VMA Catetegorie Vintage Classe 350 Zielinski Franck
VMA Catetegorie Vintage Classe 650 Colleu Jean-Marie
VMA Categorie Classic Classe 500 Toubal Franck
VMA Categorie Classic Classe 750 Perlinski Steve
VMA Categorie Post Classic Classe 900 De Cancellis Stephane
VMA Categorie Post Classic Classe 350 Drye Stephane
VMA Categorie Post Classic Classe Open Evolution Degardin Francois
VMA Championnat Endurance Classic Zabiolle Jean-Philippe
Germany  
HC Champion Saloons Herbert Stolz
HC Champion Sportscars Uwe Lang
HC Pokal Saloons Roman Sonderbauer
HC Pokal Sportscars Bernd Letmade
HC Group H Berg-Cup Jorg Weidinger/Dieter Rottenberger
HC Group H Berg-Cup Div 1 Armin Ebenhoh/Wolfgang Glas
HC Group H Berg-Cup Div 2 Jorg Weidinger/Dieter Rottenberger
CBC Berg CupNSU Berg Cup Richard Rein
NSU Berg Cup Jorg Hober
Slalom Championship Christian Laumann
Circuit Sportscar Challenge Gerhard Munch
Hungary  
Rallycross Super cars Zoltan Hjarsanyi
Rallycross Super National Gergely Marton
Formula Renault Mark Kiralykuti
Croation Championship Laslo Szasz
Italy  
Italian GT GT3 Vito Postiglione/Luigi Lucchini
Italian GT GT Cup Fabio Babini/Riccardo Bianco
Italian Sportscar Championship Jacopo Faccioni
Italian Radical Trophy Simone Laureti
Netherlands  
Dutch GT Pro Category Duncan Huisman
Dutch GT Am Category Luc Braams
Dutch Rally Racing Supercars Patrick Van Mechelen
New Zealand 2012-2013 Season  
F5000 Steve Ross
Formula Ford James Munro
Historic Formula Ford Dave Silverton
Norway  
Rallycross Super National Champion Class 1 Trond W Martinsen
Rallycross Super National Champion Class 2 Lars Oivind Eneberg
Rallycross Super National Champion Class 3 Stian Haugan
Rallycross Super National Champion Class 4 Hakon Gjesdal Nilsen
Rallycross Super National Junior Cup Lisa Marie Sandmo
Rallycross National Cup Class 1 Atle Aamodt
Rallycross National Cup Class 2 Olav Fredriksen
Hillclimb Champion Class 1 Trond W Martinsen
Hillclimb Champion Class 2 Lars Oivind Eneberg
Hillclimb Champion Class 3 Stian Haugan
Hillclimb Champion Class 4 Cato Brynildsen
Hillclimb National Cup Class 1 Svein Brekke
Hillclimb National Cup Class 2 Olav Fredriksen
Shortcar/Rallycross racing Championship Martin Barry Berg
Spain  
Spanish Hill Climb Champion Category II Javier Villa
Spanish GT Hillclimb Championship Raul Borreguero
Spanish Hillclimb Championship Ladies cup Angela Vilarino
Switzerland  
HC Championship Touring Cars Eric Berguerand
HC Championship Sports & Racecars Albin Machler
Challenge ASS Slalom & Hillclimb Lanz Andreas
Circuit Championship Austria/Swiss Thomas Amweg
Interswiss Trophy Group H Krieg Danny
Sweden  
Rallycross Super National 2400 Mattias Ohlsson
Rallycross Super National  Daniel Wall
Rallycross Championship Supercar Peter Hedstrom
Rallycross Championship Touring Car Lars Rosendahl
USA  
GRC Supercars Toomas Heikkinen
GRC Lites Rookie Cup Joni Wiman
USF2000 - Championship Class Scott Hargrove
USF2000 - National Class Scott Rettich
Prototype Lites L1 Class Sean Rayhall
Prototype Lites L2 Class Brian Alder
Prototype Lites L1 Masters Jon Brownson
Prototype Lites L2 Masters Jerome Mee

 

 

Have we missed someone from the above list that was championship winner in 2013 using Avon Motorsport Tyres? If so contact us with their details and we will add them to our winners list!

Page Type: 
Championship Table